Finding Full-Text Articles with EndNote
EndNote can:
- Search, Retrieve, and attach the corresponding article PDF to some EndNote references with a single click.
- Search within the Rowan Libraries’ Discovery system and display options to view or obtain the full-text of the article in your EndNote library.
- Open a link directly to the full-text of the article or to the article’s database record
Limitations to EndNote’s Find Full-Text features:
- The less bibliographic data in the reference the less likely the full-text can be retrieved or located using EndNote.
- Not all publisher and journal websites and databases are compatible with EndNote and other citation managers.
- Rowan Libraries’ Discovery service is not fully compatible with EndNote.
- Rowan University's authentication service used to verify affiliation and allow access to subscribed journal content is not fully compatible with EndNote.
If EndNote is not able to locate the full-text of an article for a reference in you library that doesn't mean you don't have access to the full-text of the article. It only means EndNote couldn't find it. Check the libraries' E-Journal holdings to see the thousands of journals you have access to through Rowan University Libraries.
Setting Full-Text Preferences
To increase the chances of EndNote being able to retrieve an article you will need to configure the Full-text settings.
- Go to Edit > Preferences
- Select Find Full Text in the left-hand column
- Check all the boxes listed set full-text search options
- In the OpenURL Path box enter Rowan University Libraries' open URL server address, https://openurl.rowan.edu/. Entering the address allows EndNote to search for articles in Rowan Libraries' Discovery service.
- In the URL box enter, https://ezproxy.rowan.edu/login?url= . This will let you log-in with your Rowan NetID and allow EndNote to access Rowan licensed journals.
- Click Apply and Ok
As mentioned above EndNote's Find Full-Text features are not fully compatible with Rowan Libraries' systems as well as some publisher and journal websites. If EndNote is not able to locate the full-text of an article for a reference in you library that doesn't mean you can't get it. It only means EndNote couldn't find it. You also may encounter some glitches when authenticating. Double check the libraries' E-Journal holdings if EndNote can not locate the full-text article.
Find Full-Text Feature
To search for the PDF or links (URL) to full-text articles in an EndNote library highlight a reference or group of references
Go to References > Find Full Text or use the Find Full Text icon.
EndNote will search for either PDFs of the articles or links (URL) to the full-text or database record that will automatically be attached or inserted into the corresponding references The progress and the results of the full-text search be viewed within EndNote in the left hand column.
Authenticate
Authenticate first with your Rowan NetID to retrieve articles from Rowan University Libraries subscribed journals when using the Find-Full Text feature. Note that find-full text and authenticate features may not find all articles from Rowan subscribed journals. Double check the Rowan Libraries' E-Journal holdings if EndNote can not locate the full-text article.
Search for the Article (OpenURL Link)
If a PDF or link isn’t found then you can also search Rowan’s Discovery service using the bibliographic data in your EndNote reference.
Highlight the reference and go to References > URL > OpenURL Link to see if the article can be located within Rowan University Libraries’ Discovery service.
If the article is located within Rowan Libraries Discovery service the record will display and you will see the options to access the article full-text of the article online or to request it through Inter-Library loan.
Due to the limitations of EndNote’s Find Full-Text features and Rowan’s Discovery system it is possible that the article will not be located even with good bibliographic data in the reference. If that is the case it is best to look to see if the journal is subscribed to by Rowan Libraries using Journal Finder and retrieving the article through the publisher’s or provider’s website.
Open a Link to the Article from Within Endnote (OpenURL)
If a reference in your EndNote library contains a link (URL) to an open access article, or to its full record in a database, such as Pubmed, highlight the reference and click the link in the reference or go to References > URL > OpenURL to open the link.
EndNote Help
Guide and videos tutorials from the creators of EndNote, Clarivate Analytics.
Contact a Rowan Librarian specializing in EndNote
- Kevin Block at Rowan-Virtua SOM
856 566-6804 - Librarians at CMSRU
856-342-2522