Histology & Physiology
Histology - the study of tissues and their structure
Physiology - the study of the functions of the internal and external structures of the body
Histology
- Histology Lab Videos University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health
- Zoomified Histology Virtual histology course materials, including slides, from the Loyola University Medical Education Network
Faculty Recommended
*Junqueira's Basic Histology: Text and Atlas, Sixteenth Edition by ISBN: 9781260462982Publication Date: 2021-05-24REQUIRED
Cell Biology and Histology by Call Number: Board Review Collections QS18.2 G244c 2011ISBN: 9781608313211Publication Date: 2010-09-03RECOMMENDED
Wheater's Functional HistologyCall Number: QS517Y 68W 2014ISBN: 9780702047473E-book and print
Click on the link or book image to access this resource
- Anatomy.tv This link opens in a new window Anatomy.TV/Physiology provides 3D images of different anatomical regions as well as functional anatomy and physiology videos and diagnostic imaging with labels. With the 3D interactive models of human anatomy, users can zoom, rotate and peel away layers. Also contains hundreds of questions to self-assess. Please note that this ebook supports five users at a time.
- Histology - LWW Health Library Collection This link opens in a new window The Histology Collection is part of the LWW Health Library. The LWW Health Library for Medical Education provides access to select E-books, images, cases and procedures on Histology and other subjects. Also contains an extensive, customizable self-assessment section. Access to the self Assessment sections requires creation of a free personal account with LWW.
In addition to a Rowan NetID an additional login may be required to access specialized content from licensed resources. Create a free account through the resource after logging in with your Rowan NetID.
- Flashcards - Histology - Flashcard Machine Flashcard Machine is a community sourced website of educational flashcards on many subjects. You can create your own flashcards or use ones created by a community of students and teachers.
- Flashcards - Histology - StudyStack Studystack flashcards is a community sourced resource of educational flashcards and games on many subjects. You can create your own flashcards or use ones created by a community of students and teachers.
- Review Questions - Pathology & Histology - AccessMedicine Generate multiple-choice quizzes from the pathology and histology textbooks available through AccessMedicine. Create a free personal account with AccessMedicine to access the questions.
Physiology
- Pathology and Pathophysiology - LWW Health Library Collection This link opens in a new window The Pathology and Pathophysiology Collection is part of the LWW Health Library. The LWW Health Library for Medical Education provides access to select E-books, images, cases and procedures on Pathology and Pathophysiology and other subjects. Also contains an extensive, customizable self-assessment section. Access to the self Assessment sections requires creation of a free personal account with LWW.
- Physiology - LWW Health Library Collection This link opens in a new window The Physiology Collection is part of the LWW Health Library. The LWW Health Library for Medical Education provides access to select E-books, images, cases and procedures on Physiology and other subjects. Also contains an extensive, customizable self-assessment section. Access to the self Assessment sections requires creation of a free personal account with LWW.
Faculty Recommended
Guyton and Hall Textbook of Medical Physiology by ISBN: 9780323597128Publication Date: 2020-06-16RECOMMENDED
In addition to a Rowan NetID an additional login may be required to access specialized content from licensed resources. Create a free account through the resource after logging in with your Rowan NetID.
- Flashcards - Physiology - Flashcard Machine Flashcard Machine is a community sourced website of educational flashcards on many subjects. You can create your own flashcards or use ones created by a community of students and teachers.
- Flashcards - Physiology - Quizlet Flashcards from the commercial learning platform QuizLet. Flashcards are written for multiple educational levels on multiple topics, including medicine. Create a free account to create sets of flashcards.
- Review Questions - Anatomy & Physiology - AccessMedicine Generate multiple-choice quizzes from the anatomy and physiology textbooks available through AccessMedicine. Create a free personal account with AccessMedicine to access the questions.
- Self Assessment - LWW Health Library Quizzing tool that allows you to take and/or build custom quizzes organized by topic and discipline. Subjects include Biochemistry, Microbiology, Osteopathic Medicine, Pathology, Pharmacology, and many others. Create a free personal account with LWW to access.
